CMS Requirements for Hospital Discharges to Post-Acute Care Providers
[…] Not only can this place the patient’s health at risk, it can also put the health and safety of other residents (in the patient’s home or in a SNF), as well as provider staff, at risk. These situations can cause avoidable readmissions, complications, and other adverse events. Finally, when an individual’s preferences for end-of-life care are not known, they may receive treatments that are unnecessary or inconsistent with their wishes.

Therefore, we are reminding state agencies (SAs), accrediting organizations (AOs), and hospitals that when patients are discharged (per 42 CFR 482.43), CMS regulations require hospitals to, “have an effective discharge planning process that focuses on the patient’s goals and treatment preferences and includes the patient and his or her caregivers/support person(s) as active partners in the discharge planning for post-discharge care.” Also, “the hospital must discharge the patient, and also transfer or refer the patient where applicable, along with all necessary medical information pertaining to the patient’s current course of illness and treatment, post-discharge goals of care, and treatment preferences, at the time of